Thursday, August 30, 2007

hot shower..oh how I miss you..

girls should never have to take cold showers..period.

So yesterday I was wondering why exactly my water wasn't getting hot..or even warm at all. When I woke up this morning and still had no hot water, I knew something was up. After talking to various people about this problem, I have discovered:

1. it is my water heater

and the big kicker

2. I never got the gas turned on for my GAS(which I thought was electric and nobody ever TOLD ME it wasn't) water heater; therefore, they shut the gas off.

So tonight I had to suffer through a cold shower..I just tried to imagine that I was very hot and it was just a cold pool. Yeah and I definitely didn't stick around in there long enough to shave my legs. Good thing that it's jean day at school tomorrow!

Boy howdy, my landlord it gonna get it tomorrow...I get mighty upset when I can't shave my legs..it's a good thing for him that I'm not married! GGGGrrrrrrrrr!!!!!

5 comments:

cassandralynne. said...

LoL. You poor thing! And we married folk don't shave our legs that often, trust me. Husbands hate it. Hehe.

Anonymous said...

haha I agree. I rarely shave my legs. you shave everyday?! Wow...I'm impressed.

Blake & Shaunna said...

Cold showers are the worst! Sorry you had to endure one!!

I have to agree with Cass and Anonymous...I'm a married gal who shaves her legs A LOT less often than I did when I was single!

Love ya!

Chelsey's Chatter said...

haha..ya'll are funny..really? I would think that you'd shave more when you're maried..good to know that you don't!

Amanda said...

hahaha...poor Chelsey! I'm glad they are getting that fixed! Cold showers give me the biggest headache! I would have skipped it!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Love!

my wedding countdown


Custom Countdowns & MySpace Layouts